Florida Statute §627.701 authorizes and regulates coinsurance penalties and hurricane deductibles. Florida Statute §627.701(4)(a) states:
[…] After Hurricane Wilma, many associations were pleased to learn that they had only suffered a small amount of damage. After learning the devastating effects that the storm had on many buildings, associations were grateful to incur damages of only a few hundred thousand dollars. Unfortunately for many, coinsurance penalties and high hurricane deductibles were applied, leaving associations without any recoverable proceeds to fix the buildings.
Florida Statute §627.701 authorizes and regulates coinsurance penalties and hurricane deductibles. Florida Statute §627.701(4)(a) states:
Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU." A policy containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane losses must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU."